Clearwater Longbrooke Value-Add, 2-Car Garage

  • $359,900
Longbrooke Way, Longbrooke, FL 33760

Overview

  • Single Family
  • Property Type
  • 3
  • Bedrooms
  • 2.00
  • Bathrooms
  • 1,364
  • Moderate
  • Estimated Rehab Cost
  • $465,000 to $500,000 +/-
  • Estimated ARV
  • Pinellas
  • County

Description

Located in Clearwater’s Longbrooke community, this 1,364 sq. ft. single-family home sits on a 7,192 sq. ft. lot with a 2-car garage, vaulted living area, fireplace, screened outdoor space, and a private creek/backdrop setting. The current layout is 2 bed / 2 bath, but the floor plan supports a value-add 3rd bedroom conversion. The roof and AC are approximately 2 years old, reducing two major system concerns. House is livable but dated.

House Assets:

  • Recent roof and a/c.
  • 2-car garage.
  • Creek/backdrop setting. Rear setting adds privacy and buyer appeal.
  • Vaulted living area. Fireplace, open living space, screened outdoor area, and usable existing layout.

Repairs Needed (Estimate):

  • 3rd bedroom conversion: Frame/finish bedroom space, closet, trim, paint, electrical adjustments.
  • Flooring: Replace carpet and refresh or replace dated flooring.
  • Interior paint/drywall: Full paint, wall repair, trim touchups.
  • Kitchen: Dated finishes. Refresh or investor-grade replacement.
  • Bathrooms: Functional but dated.
  • Fixtures/lighting: Fans, lights, hardware, outlets, switches.
  • Exterior/lanai/yard: Pressure wash, landscape cleanup, lanai/deck cleanup, minor exterior touchups.

🟣 Comparable Sales

    1. 2929 Longbrooke Way | 3/2 | 1,656 SF | Closed 5/6/2026 | $535,000 ($323/SF) | Approx. 0.20 mi. Same Longbrooke neighborhood. MLS/RPR notes describe the home as updated and move-in ready. Larger than the subject, but the best direct support for a renovated 3-bedroom Longbrooke resale.

    2. 1875 Sunrise Blvd | 2/2 | 1,025 SF | Closed 5/6/2026 | $459,000 ($448/SF) | Approx. 0.19 mi. Nearby remodeled/designer-owned sale with strong condition and high price-per-foot. Smaller and outside Longbrooke, so useful for demand and pricing pressure, not the primary ARV anchor.

    3. 1945 Oak St | 2/2 | 1,066 SF | Closed 4/8/2026 | $305,000 ($286/SF) | Approx. 0.44 mi. Nearby 2/2 with vaulted living area and well-maintained condition. Smaller and only 1-car garage, so this is lower support, not the finished target.

🟡 ARV & Rental Analysis

The best direct support is the same-neighborhood Longbrooke sale at $535K, but that comp is larger and already updated. The subject’s value improves materially if the 3rd bedroom is framed correctly and the home is finished as a clean retail 3/2 with garage, updated interior, and strong presentation.

Projected ARV: $465,000 to $500,000 +/-

Projected Rent: $2,600 to $3,000/mo +/-

 

Details

  • Price: $359,900
  • Property Size (Sq. ft.): 1,364
  • Land Area (Acres): 0.17
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Garages: 2 Car Garage
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Status: Flip
  • County: Pinellas
  • Estimated ARV: $465,000 to $500,000 +/-
  • Estimated Rehab Cost: Moderate
  • Estimated Monthly Rent: $2,400 to $2,800/month +/-
  • Yearly Taxes: $3264
  • HOA Monthly Cost: $0
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Pool: None
  • City Clearwater
  • State Florida